Our Policies

Privacy Policy

E C Legal is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. In most situations, E C Legal is not required to comply with National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

ECLegal trains our staff to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage information that comes into our possession about both our clients and the matters that we handle on their behalf. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information held and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed.

Client and Matter Information

E C Legal receives information from our clients for the purpose of handling their matters.

This information is subject to the solicitors duty of confidentiality which means E C Legal cannot disclose any information which is confidential to a client and acquired by E C Legal during the client’s engagement to any person who is not a staff member or working under E C Legal’s authority on the matter except if:

  1. the client expressly or impliedly authorises disclosure;

  2. E C Legal is permitted or is compelled by law to disclose;

  3. E C Legal discloses the information in a confidential setting, for the sole purpose of obtaining advice in connection with the solicitor’s legal or ethical obligations;

  4. E C Legal discloses the information for the sole purpose of avoiding the probable commission of a serious criminal offence;

  5. E C Legal discloses the information for the purpose of preventing imminent serious physical harm to the client or to another person; or

  6. the information is disclosed to the insurer of the solicitor, law practice or associated entity.

This information is usually subject to legal professional privilege which means that there are only a very limited number of situations where E C Legal is permitted or can compelled by law to disclose private information.

Legal professional privilege is a complex area and, if you have a specific circumstance that concerns you, you should advise us in writing of the circumstances and seek advice on what protections may be available to your information via legal professional privilege before any information is provided to us.

Information about other parties

E C Legal receives information from our clients about other parties in their matters.

The information collected may include individual company or business names of our client’s debtors and names of their relevant staff members, postal or email address, dates of birth, financial details, tax file number, bank account information or other information that may be necessary for the effective handling of our clients matters.

As the agent of the client, E C Legal and our staff are entitled to have access to this information in the same manner as employees of our clients are entitled to have access to this information.
As a starting point, there is nothing illegal or improper about E C Legal being provided personal information by our clients about other parties.
All communication with third parties, including members of the third party’s family is consistent with our policy of keeping the matter as private as possible.

Accuracy of All Information

E C Legal aims to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure this is the case. If you believe that information that we have is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

Protection of Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take care to ensure that the information given to us on our websites is protected. For example, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. User identifiers, passwords or other access codes are also used to control access to our client’s information.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under.